Awards Film

2024: Horst-Stern-Preis - Bester Naturfilm – HIRTEN HÜTER DER ERDE

 

2023: Kurzsüchtig – Fiktion (won) – Dieser lange Atem, Beates Laden betreffend

2023: DEUTSCHER NATURFILMPREIS – NOMINATED – HIRTEN - HÜTER DER ERDE

2023: NATUR VISION FILMFESTIVAL Dt. Umwelt- und Nachhaltigkeitsfilmpreis (won) – DIE RECYCLINGLÜGE

 

2022: Grimme-Prize - Feature (nominated) – WIR

2022: Ekofilm Brno - Central European Films (won) – DIE RECYCLINGLÜGE

2022: Otto Brenner Preis - 3rd – DIE RECYCLINGLÜGE

 

2021: German Camera Award (Deutscher Kamerapreis) - Documentary (nominated) – Hüter der Erde

 

2020: German Camera Award (Deutscher Kamerapreis) - TVFilm/Series (nominated) – Druck

2020: German Television Award (Deutscher Fernsehpreis)- Best Series (nominated) – Druck

 

2019: IMAGO Int'l Award for Cinematography – Doc Germany (nomination - longlist) – Du warst mein Leben

2019: Rotterdam Film Festival - Tiger Short Film Award (won) – Freedom of Movement

 

2018: Grimme-Preis (won) – Du warst mein Leben

 

2017: Kurier Romy Akademieaward – Best TV-Doku (won) – Deutschland Schlagerland

2017: Human Rights Film Festival Valencia – Special Mention (won) – Transit Havana

 

2016: Karlovy Vary International Film Festival – Doc.Comp. (nomination) – Transit Havana

2016: DOK.fest München – International Competition (nomination) - Transit Havana

2016: GWA EFFI Award (won bronze) – Friseure Bewegen III

2016: Image + Nation, Montreal LGBTQ Filmfestival – Prix du Public (won) – Transit Havana

2016: Verzion Int. Human Rights Documentary Film Festival – Best Human Rights Film (won) – Transit Havana

2016: Cinédoc Tbilisi – Audience Award (won) – Transit Havana

2016: Filmkunsttage Sachsen-Anhalt – Main Award Feature Films (won) - Transit Havana

2016: MIX Copenhagen LGBTQ Film Festival – Lili Award for Best Documentary (won) - Transit Havana

2016: Roze Filmdagen – Jury Award Best Documentary (won)- Transit Havana

 

2015: Grimme-Preis (won) – nach Wriezen

2015: Short Film Festival Münster – Der große Preis der Filmwerkstatt (won) – Vorwärtsgang

2015: Prix Geneve – Most Innovative TV Fiction (nomination) - Anderswo

2015: Warsaw Jewish Film Festival – Camera of David Award (won) – Anderswo

2015: Moscow Jewish Film Festival – Jews Today Award (won) – Anderswo

2015: Internationales Filmwochenende Würzburg – Audience Award Feature Film (won) – Anderswo

2015: Riverrun Film Festival – Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature (won) – Anderswo

 

2014: 64. Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin – Dialogue en Perspective (won) – Anderswo

2014: Karlovy Vary International Film Fest – Independent Camera Award (won) – Anderswo

2014: Camerimage - European Panorama (selected) – Anderswo

2014: Augenblick Festival Alsace – The young Jury Award (won) – Anderswo

2014: Univerciné Allemand – Audience Award (won) – Anderswo

2014: Molodist Film Festival – The Grand Prix – Best Competition Film (won) – Anderswo

2014: Molodist Film Festival – Special Mention – Economical Jury Audience Award (won) – Anderswo

2014: First Steps Award – Feature Film (nomination) – Anderswo

2014: Studio Hamburg Nachwuchspreis – Best Director (won) – Anderswo

2014: Fünf Seen Film Festival – Comeptition (nomination) – Anderswo

2014: Favourites Film Festival Bremen – Best Movie (won) – nach Wriezen

2014: Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern – FIPRESCI Award (won) – Anderswo

2014: Sehsüchte Film Festival – Best Feature-Lenght (won) – Anderswo

2014: Jüdisches Film Festival Berlin & Potsdam – Audience Award (won) - Anderswo

 

2013: Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Foundation – Murnau Short Award (won) - B-DAY

2013: Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- und Videofest – Special Mention (won) – nach Wriezen

2013: Pravo Ljudski Film Festival Sarajevo – Extra Muros Award (won) - nach Wriezen

2013: Cinédoc Tbilisi – International Competition (nomination) - nach Wriezen

2013: Minsk International Film Festival Listapad -Best 1st-2nd Documentary (won) - nach Wriezen

2013: Sehsüchte Filmfestival – Best Feature-Lenght Documentary (won) - nach Wriezen

2013: Sehsüchte Filmfestival – Special mention (won) – Schlicht und Ergreifend

2013: Achtung Berlin Film Festival – Special Mention Ecumenical Jury (won) – nach Wriezen

2013: International Short Film Festival Dresden – Audience Award (won) – Swan

2013: Docudays International Human Rights Doc. FF Kiev – Audience Award (won) – nach Wriezen

 

2012: Int. Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam – Best Student Documentary (nomination) – nach Wriezen

2012: DOK Leipzig – German Competition – Golden Pigeon (nomination) – nach Wriezen

2012: Camerimage – Students Etudes Panorama (selected) – B-Day

2012: FIRST Steps Award – Short Feature (nomination) – Schlicht und Ergreifend

 

2011: Camerimage – Students Etudes Competition - Golden Tadpole (nomination) – Opfer

2011: Kodak Film School Cinematography Competition – EAMER (won) – Opfer

2011: 45. Internationale Hofer Filmtage – Competition (nomination) – Roadcrew

2011: Les Ecrans Documentaires – Sélection Films École et Formation (nomination) – Aus dem Meer

 

2010: Max Ophüls Filmpreis – Documentary Competition (nomination) - Stadlfreunde

2010: Golden Eye – Int. Filmfestival of Cameramen (nomination) – Aus dem Meer, Ein Toilettenwestern

 

2008: 5. Neisse Film Festival – Shortaward (won) – Ein Toilettenwestern